End to End Hikers

Since the route of the Florida Trail has been under construction since 1964, the mileage hiked by these hikers varies from year to year. All hikers listed completed all sections of the Florida Trail available to them; in recent years, with updates to maps to show them the route, hikers have completed all connecting road walks as well.

S-Section Hiker
T-Thru-Hiker (completed the hike in one season)
E-Hiked the Florida Trail as part of the 4,000-mile Eastern Continental Trail route

If you’ve completed the Florida Trail and your name is not on this list, please contact us with your details to be added to the list and to receive your official end-to-end patch!

To right: Steve Sheridan, first Florida Trail thru-hiker, 1989

Steve-Sheridan-first-thru-h

Class of 2014 (all thru-hikers)

Molly Shubert, Haiku” St. George, OR
Timothy Fearn “Mountain Prana”, St. George, OR
David O’Neill “Ole”  Bakersfield, Ca
Albert Scott “Ninja Tortoise” Eugene, OR
Williams Stephens “Estero” Tampleton, PA
Eric Gjonnes, “Balls” Salem, OR
Charles Davidson “Chase” Axton, VA
Robert Flynn “Inspector Gadget” Tallahassee, FL
Amanda Hus “Rainbow”  Tampa, FL
Sarah Slay  Pensacola, FL
Jon Slay  Pensacola, FL
Rayana Adra  “Acorn” Witchita, KS
Allen Krabill “Gandhi”  New Orleans, LA
Pattie Hessenius “Trooper” Austin, TX
Willow Hessenius “Wonder Girl” Austin, TX
Brett Hessenius “M-80” Austin, TX
Stephen Ashworth “Smiley the Champ” Terrell, TX

Class of 2013

Yvonne Lynn Entingh “Princess Doah”
Jim Eagleton “Rambler”
Jimmie Hoffman “Catman”
Emily Labit
“Billy Goat”
Deanna Filkins, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Section Hiker)
Mike & Lynn Thompson, Boynton Beach, FL
“Five-gallon”
Kerry Smithwick “Scribbles”
Mark Suiters “Stumpknocker, Spring Hill, FL”
Johnny Thunder Palmasano
Joe Kisner “Tatu Joe”
Charles Chandler, Boynton Beach, FL
Melton Cockrell “Grits”, Quitman, GA
David Divelbliss, Ocala, FL
Mike Umbarger, Orlando, FL
Cody Umbarger , Orlando, FL
Zach Umbarger, Orlando, FL

Class of 2012

T Bill “Bush Whacker” Bush, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
T Warren Renninger “Lakeland Nidhatak”, Muncy Valley, PA
T Rachel Renne “Racheopod”,Nocatee, FL
T Leland Earls , Missoula, MT
T Jon Phipps – Rodknee DangerTrail, Oviedo, FL
T Jack Toth “Captain Jack”, Winter Springs, FL
T Susan Hahn “Unbreakable”, Rocklin, CA
T John Hahn “No Trace” , Rocklin, CA
TJeff Reilly “ThirstyBoots” , Northfield, VT
T Amanda Hus “Rainbow” ,Tampa, FL
S Joann Johnson “Foxfire”, Ft. White, FL
S Dexter “Crow” Jones
T Jeremy Charlton, Bethesda, MD
T Sterling Coleman, Houston, TX
T Mark Kuras   Winter Springs, FL

2012 300+ Milers
Mary K. Aikens – Delray Beach, FL
Mike Thompson – Boynton Beach, FL
Lynn Thompson – Boynton Beach, FL
Scott Lunsford – Delray Beach, FL
Larry Myers – Saint Cloud, FL
Jon “Kosher Frank” Allen – Anchorage, AK
Bonnie “Diamo” Getter – Anchorage, AK

Class of 2011
T Misti “Ridley” Little, Magnolia, Texas
T Christopher “Panther” Little, Magnolia, Texas
T David “Speaker” Keegan, Hilton, NY
T Peter “Old Corpus” Hoffman, Corpus Christi, TXT
T Bill “Bush Whacker” Bush, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
T Bill “FireBall” Luttge,  Gainesville, FL
T Ben Mayberry, Portland, OR
T Kevin “Sparky” Sparks, Bloomfield, NM
S Pete “Zipoff” Hirst, Edgewater, FL
S Dick “HikeOn” Vogel, Fort White, FL
T Rich Mayfield, Laguna Hills, CA
S Larry Myers, St. Cloud, FL
T Phil “Max” Clayberg, Magnolia, DE
T Tim “Head-n-Out” Van Nest,  Kent City, MI
T Amanda “Jugglin’ June Cleaver” Hus, Tampa, FL
S George Meek, Arlington, VA
T Clete “Cope” Granade, Baxley, GA
T Michael Kein, Belair, FL
T Caterina Lewis-Perry, Belair, FL
T Chris Binder  Ridgefield, CT
T Ed Talone, Silver Springs, MD

Class of 2010
S Joan Hobson  Minneola, FL
T Brad Henderson  Mary Esther, FL
T Gordon R. “Grandalf”  Crawford, Whittier, CA
S Edward B. “Old Pack” Selby  Naples, FL
S George “Billy Goat” Woodard, Jr.  Wellington, NV
T Rachel “Racheopod” Renne  Nocatee, FL
T Christine “German Tourist” Thuermer  Berlin, Germany
T Bill “Bush Whacker”Bush  Palm Beach Gardens, FL
T Barbara “Nails” Quinn  Lake Mary, FL
T Paul “Bear Bag Hanger” Guyon  Palm City, FL
T Kraig “Mover Star” Williamson  Newport Beach, CA
T Joel “Wounded Knee” Kaiser  Port St. Lucie, FL

T Frank “Sunset” Masters  Sunset, SC
T, E John-Michael “H.R. HuffnPuff” Hernandez  San Francisco, CA

Class of 2009
Jodie Eller, Merritt Island, FL
Arthur Keene, Merritt Island, FL
S Sue “Hammock Hanger” Turner, Jacksonville, FL
T  Randy “Chuck Norris” Anderson   Plant City, FL
T  David “Old Drum” Curtis  Warrensburg, Missouri

Class of 2008
T  Lolly “Mountain Laurel” Tharpe  Sebring, FL
T  Brian “T-Back” Darcey  Tampa, FL
S  Grady “Snaps” Taute  Tierra Amarilla, NM
T  Allen ” Tortoise” Shoup  Palatka, FL
T  Ron Haskett  Winter Garden, FL
T  Donna “Mosey” Stowe  Melbourne, FL
S  Janette Davison  Land O’ Lakes, FL
T  Ryan Carpenter  Seattle, WA

Class of 2007
T  Selena “Wing It”Leonard  Urbandale, IA
T  “Bamboo Bob”Sartini  Boston, MA
S  Bart Smith  Tacoma, WA
T  “Skeemer”
S  Jim Sullivan  Orlando, FL
S  Paul Morgan  Altamonte Springs, FL
S  Mara “Up & Back” Snyder
T  Robert Vogt
T  Mary Ann Vogt
T  Wes Birdsong
T  DeAnn Birdsong
T  Mark “Captain America” Bailey

Class of 2006
S Theresa Jesionowski, Plaistow, NH
S Carl Jesionowski, Plaistow, NH
T  Mark “Stumpknocker”Suiters  Sumterville, FL
T  Johnny Molloy  Johnson City, TN
T,E  “Roni from Israel”  Israel
T,E  Lewis “Camo” Moyers
T,E  “Powerstroke” Moyers
T  Bob “LWOP”Coveney  Salt Springs, FL

Class of 2005
T,E  David “The Wandering Bull” Jessop
T  “Rub-A-Dub-Dub”

Class of 2004
T  Li Brannfors  Arizona
T,E  Toby “Son of Billy Goat” Woodward
T,E  Scott “Crash Test Dummy” Nolen
S,E  “Bamboo Bob” Sartini
S,E  Fred “Springfever” Kirch

Class of 2003
None recorded.

Class of 2002
Erik Schlimmer, Oneonta, NY
T,E  Bonita “Mother Goose” Helton   Kentucky
T,E  Jolene “Jojo Smiley”Koby  Maine
T,E  Nancy “Magellan” Gower  Maine
S  Beth “B1”Lawson  Tampa, FL
S  Melton “Grits” Cocrell  Quitman, GA

Class of 2001
T Gene McAllister, South Paris, ME
S,E  Judy Geisler  Fort Myers, FL
T,E  Michael “Del” Delahunty  Lancashire, England
T,E  Ed Talone, Silver Springs, MD
T,E  Luke “Gnome” Denton  Tampa, FL
T,E  Joe “Wild Flamingo” Masters  Elkton, FL
T,E  Eb “Nimblewill Nomad”Eberhart  Dahlonega, GA
T,E  Sridhar “Spider”Ramasami  Ft. Lauderdale, FL
T,E  John “Johnny Looksee” Hordup  Ohio

Class of 2000
T,E  Chuck “Swamp Eagle” Wilson  Naples, FL
T  Joan “Igloo” Hobson  Minneola, FL
T,E  Jon Leuschel

Class of 1999
S  Rick “Vagabond” Guhse  Winter Park, FL
T,E  Scott Galloway
T,E  Scott VanDamm

Class of 1998
T,E  Eb “Nimblewill Nomad”Eberhart   Dahlonega, GA
T,E Ed Talone, Silver Springs, MD

Class of 1997
S  Jon “Wanchor” Phipps  Oviedo, FL
T  Joan “Igloo” Hobson  Minneola, FL
T,E  Jon Brinda  ** FIRST ECT THRU-HIKER **

Class of 1996
T  Gary Devine
T  Damon Stewart

1990 thru 1995
T  Clint Caudell (1993-94)
T  Solange Wiznia (1993-94)

1980 thru 1989
S  Allen De Hart (1980-88)  Louisburg, NC
T  Steve Sheridan (1989)  Tallahassee, FL
T  Chet “MEAC” Fromm (1989)  Port Orange, FL
T  Winston Lumsden (1989)

1964 thru 1979
S  Jim Kern (1964)  Miami, FL
S  Cecil Kirkham (1974-75)  Lake City, FL
S  Dorothy Laker (1974-75)  Clearwater, FL
S  Douglas Garden (1979)
S  Paul “Bigfoot” Tourigny (1979)  Lewiston, ME